Equipment Guides

What Equipment Does a Medical Clinic in Kenya Actually Need?

By Jodroc LimitedSeptember 202512 min read

Two things happen when you decide to open a clinic in Kenya. The first is obvious: paperwork. The second blindsides most people: equipment procurement.

Most clinic owners describe the same experience. They contact a handful of suppliers, get quotes ranging from KES 400,000 to KES 3 million for what sounds like similar equipment, have no way to evaluate the difference, and end up either overspending or buying something that does not suit their setting. Some wait three months for delivery. Some discover the documentation does not satisfy KMPDC.

This guide is what we send new clients before they spend a single shilling. It covers what a clinic actually needs, what it costs, what to avoid when choosing a supplier, and what three Kenyan facilities learned through the process.

The short answer

A general outpatient clinic in Kenya needs eight categories of equipment before it can see its first patient: examination and consultation equipment, vital signs monitoring, basic diagnostic tools, minor procedure support, sterilization, patient furniture, basic laboratory, and an opening stock of consumables. A minimum viable setup costs between KES 400,000 and KES 800,000. A full general clinic setup with lab and ECG runs KES 800,000 to KES 2,000,000. A single-chair dental practice starts at approximately KES 700,000.

General Clinic Equipment: What You Need and What It Costs

The table below covers the core equipment for an outpatient general clinic. Prices are current market ranges for Kenya and reflect both entry-level and mid-range options. Budget for the middle of each range, not the bottom.

EquipmentPurposePrice Range (KES)
Examination tablePatient examination18,000 – 45,000
Blood pressure monitor (digital)Vital signs8,500 – 22,000
Pulse oximeterOxygen saturation5,500 – 15,000
Digital thermometerTemperature2,500 – 7,000
StethoscopeAuscultation4,500 – 14,000
Glucometer + 50 test stripsBlood glucose7,000 – 18,000
Adult weighing scaleWeight monitoring8,000 – 20,000
Height measure (stadiometer)BMI assessment6,500 – 14,000
Otoscope / ophthalmoscope setENT and eye examination12,000 – 35,000
NebulizerRespiratory treatment9,000 – 22,000
Autoclave (18-23L bench-top)Sterilization20,000 – 55,000
Centrifuge (low speed)Sample processing35,000 – 90,000
Suction machineProcedure support25,000 – 65,000
ECG machine (3-channel)Cardiac screening45,000 – 150,000
Examination lampLighting8,000 – 22,000
IV standInfusion support2,500 – 6,500

The difference between a KES 600,000 setup and a KES 2.5 million quote is rarely the equipment itself. It is whether someone has thought through what you need at your patient volume versus quoting you everything in the catalogue. A five-day-a-week outpatient practice does not need the same centrifuge as a diagnostic laboratory.

Monthly consumables for a clinic seeing 30-50 patients per day typically runs KES 35,000 to KES 70,000, split across examination gloves (KES 12,000 – 25,000), syringes (KES 8,000 – 18,000), wound care supplies (KES 5,000 – 12,000), and PPE.

Dental Clinic Equipment

Dental is more capital-intensive than general medicine. The chair alone accounts for 40 to 60 percent of a single-chair fitout budget. The economics work, though: a productive dental practice in Kenya recovers its equipment cost within 12 to 18 months. The table below covers a standard one-chair setup.

EquipmentPrice Range (KES)Notes
Dental chair (imported, new)450,000 – 850,000Includes light and bracket table
Air compressor (oil-free dental)55,000 – 150,000Required for chair and handpieces
Suction system35,000 – 95,000High-volume evacuation
Autoclave (Class B, 17–22L)45,000 – 120,000KMPDC requires Class B for packaged instruments
Ultrasonic scaler15,000 – 45,000Scaling and prophylaxis
LED curing light12,000 – 35,000Composite restorations
Periapical X-ray unit180,000 – 380,000Essential for restorations and extractions
Amalgamator18,000 – 45,000Amalgam mixing
Extraction forceps set22,000 – 55,000Upper and lower universal sets
Dental mirror and probe set8,000 – 20,000Examination instruments
Dental X-ray developer (manual)12,000 – 28,000If not using digital sensor

A single-chair practice equipped from this list runs KES 852,000 to KES 1,823,000 for equipment alone, before consumables. Most new dental practices start with the chair, autoclave, scaler, curing light, extraction set, and X-ray unit. The amalgamator and additional handpieces can follow in month two.

Case Study 1: General Clinic, Nairobi

The KES 3.2 million quote that became KES 640,000

A general practitioner opening a new clinic in Parklands in mid-2024 came to Jodroc for a second opinion on a quote from an importer. The original quote: KES 3.2 million for a “complete clinic setup.” It included three examination tables, two ECG machines, and a centrifuge rated for 200 samples per hour. He was opening a five-day-a-week outpatient clinic, not a diagnostic laboratory.

We split his list in two. Phase 1 covered what he needed before his first patient: one examination table, vital signs monitoring, a glucometer, an autoclave, a nebulizer, a suction machine, and an opening stock of consumables. Total: KES 640,000. Phase 2, ordered at month four once he understood his actual patient mix, added a centrifuge, a second exam table, and an ECG unit.

The clinic opened six weeks after the first order. By month three he was seeing 40 patients a day. He has since placed four consumables restock orders.

Five Red Flags When Choosing a Medical Equipment Supplier in Kenya

Not every supplier operating in Kenya is equipped to support a clinical practice. These are the signals that should make you pause before you transfer any money.

Case Study 2: Dental Clinic, Nyeri

First KMPDC inspection passed. First patient in 15 days.

A dental clinic in Nyeri had quoted two other suppliers before contacting Jodroc in early 2024. Both had provided incomplete documentation. The owner needed everything for a one-chair practice: dental chair, Class B autoclave, ultrasonic scaler, LED curing light, extraction forceps set, and a three-month opening stock of consumables.

Total equipment cost: KES 680,000. The consignment arrived from Nairobi nine days after order confirmation. Every item came with its CE certificate and manufacturer data sheet, packaged together in a folder formatted for the KMPDC inspection.

The clinic passed KMPDC inspection on the first attempt and saw its first patient 15 days after delivery. The documentation folder took less than ten minutes to present at inspection. The two other clinics that opened in the same month from other suppliers are still waiting for replacement documentation.

How to Phase Your Purchases Without Compromising Care

Most clinic owners overbuy at the start. They are picturing the clinic at capacity. The clinic on day one is a different place, and buying for it differently saves meaningful money.

  1. Buy for your first 30 patients a day, not your first 100. A second examination table, a second ECG, a faster centrifuge: these are month-four purchases, ordered when you know you actually need them. Buy them at month one and they sit unused while your working capital does nothing.
  2. Stock 60 days of consumables before opening, not six months. Consumption patterns only become clear after a few weeks of practice. Too much stock of the wrong glove size or the wrong syringe gauge is money that is not being used for patient care.
  3. Prioritise the autoclave above everything else. Sterilization is non-negotiable from day one for both patient safety and KMPDC compliance. Everything else can be phased. The autoclave cannot.
  4. Test every major item before the installer leaves. Autoclaves, vital signs monitors, dental chairs, and any powered surgical equipment should be demonstrated and verified functional on delivery. A fault found on the day is the supplier's problem. A fault found a week later is harder to resolve.
  5. Build a relationship with one supplier, not twelve. Splitting your orders across multiple suppliers for marginal price differences costs more in administrative overhead than it saves. One supplier who knows your facility, your equipment mix, and your patient volume is more useful than a lower unit price from a supplier you have never met.

Case Study 3: Dental Fitout, Kiambu

Equipment, installation, and documentation in one visit

The Kiambu dental fitout documented on this site followed the same phased approach. Essential equipment ordered and delivered first. The facility confirmed its patient mix over the first two months, then placed a second order for additional instruments and a consumables standing order.

The setup passed KMPDC inspection and the clinic has since expanded from one chair to two. The full account is on the Kiambu dental fitout case study page.

What Good Medical Equipment Supply Looks Like

When you order from Jodroc, here is what you get beyond the equipment itself. For the full range by category, from dental equipment to laboratory and pathology, see the medical equipment catalogue.

Get Your Equipment List

Tell us your speciality, expected daily patient volume, and whether you are setting up from scratch or expanding. We will send a tailored equipment list with current KES prices within one business day.

Send Your Requirements WhatsApp Us

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does a general clinic in Kenya need? +

A general outpatient clinic needs: examination table, blood pressure monitor, pulse oximeter, digital thermometer, stethoscope, glucometer, adult weighing scale, otoscope set, autoclave, nebulizer, examination lamp, IV stand, sharps container, and an opening stock of examination gloves, syringes, and wound care supplies. An ECG machine and suction machine are recommended for most settings. A centrifuge is needed if you are processing your own blood samples on-site.

How much does it cost to fully equip a clinic in Kenya? +

A minimum viable general clinic setup costs between KES 400,000 and KES 800,000. A full setup including ECG, centrifuge, and suction typically runs KES 800,000 to KES 2,000,000. A single-chair dental practice starts at approximately KES 700,000 for equipment and KES 850,000 to KES 1,800,000 for a fully equipped single-chair dental suite. Monthly consumables for a 30 to 50 patient per day practice run KES 35,000 to KES 70,000.

What is the minimum equipment to open a clinic and pass KMPDC inspection? +

KMPDC requires functioning examination facilities, sterilization equipment, and documentation for each piece of equipment. The minimum: examination table, blood pressure monitor, stethoscope, thermometer, a functioning autoclave with validation records, sharps disposal bins, and a documented consumables supply. Dental clinics require a Class B autoclave capable of sterilizing packaged instruments.

Do equipment suppliers in Kenya provide KMPDC documentation? +

Reputable suppliers provide CE certificates, manufacturer data sheets, and import records as standard. Always ask for documentation before payment, not after. Jodroc includes a KMPDC-ready documentation folder with every major equipment order at no additional charge.

How long does medical equipment delivery take in Nairobi? +

Most equipment held in local stock is delivered same day within Nairobi for orders confirmed before midday, or next morning otherwise. Equipment for the rest of Kenya takes 1 to 2 business days by overnight courier. Tanzania takes 2 to 5 days depending on city.

Is it better to buy locally or import medical equipment directly? +

For most clinics, buying from an established Kenyan supplier is faster, cheaper on a total-cost basis, and lower risk. Importing directly adds 6 to 12 weeks of lead time, requires managing KEBS clearance and KMPDC registration yourself, and leaves you without local after-sales support. The unit price may be lower, but the total cost of ownership is generally not.

What sterilization equipment is required for a Kenyan clinic? +

Any clinic that handles instruments or performs procedures requires a functioning autoclave. A 18 to 23L bench-top autoclave suits most general outpatient clinics. Dental clinics require a Class B autoclave capable of sterilizing packaged instruments at 134 degrees Celsius. The autoclave must have current validation records, which your supplier should assist you with.

Which medical equipment suppliers are in Nairobi CBD? +

Several medical equipment suppliers operate in Nairobi's CBD and surrounding areas including Tom Mboya Street, River Road, and Industrial Area. Jodroc is based on Tom Mboya Street. Before ordering from any supplier, visit their showroom, ask to see product documentation, and confirm they hold the items you need in local stock rather than sourcing after payment.